Michigan faculty Support Muslim Students on Campus in face of Trumpian Hate-Chalking

Dear Members of the U-M [University of Michigan] community

We stand with our friends/students/colleagues and with the Central Student Government (CSG), Senate Advisory Committee on University Affairs (SACUA), and Senate Assembly in condemning the recent anti- Muslim, anti-immigrant, and anti-activist chalkings on the Diag.

Whatever the political motivations of those engaged in such acts, their expressions of disrespect for members of our community can have nothing but a chilling effect on the social and intellectual life of this campus.

We want to underscore that Muslim students and colleagues are integral members of this campus community and make important contributions to the life of the institution. We thus endorse SACUA’s December resolution “to unequivocally oppose and condemn all attempts to discriminate against, marginalize, or denigrate students, faculty or staff on the basis of religious faith, national origin or ethnic belonging.”

And we call on all members of the community—students, faculty, staff, and administrators— to join in support of the right of everyone, as the CSG put it, “to be free from discrimination, persecution, and to be treated with dignity and respect by the University and the campus community.”

Finally, we want to emphasize the urgency of the situation. We call on the University administration to join with us to find more effective means of helping ensure that the objectives of establishing an inclusive and diverse campus are realized.

1. Evelyn Alsultany, American Culture/Arab and Muslim American Studies
2. John Carson, History
3. Juan Cole, History
4. Maria Cotera, American Culture Department, Women’s Studies Department
5. Matthew Countryman, History and American Culture
6. Hussein Fancy, History
7. Will Glover, History
8. Farina Mir, History
9. Kathryn Babayan, History & NES
10. Alice Goff, History / German
11. Murat C. Yildiz, History
12. Gina Soter, Classical Studies and Residential College
13. Anna Watkins Fisher, American Culture and Residential College
14. Ruth Tsoffar, Women’s Studies and Comparative Literature
15. Hal Morgenstern, Epidemiology
16. Rachel Neis, History and Judaic Studies
17. Jane Banaszak-Holl, Health Management and Policy
18. John Monnier, Astronomy
19. Amanda Armstrong, History
20. Joseph Lam, Musicology
21. Daniel Hirschman, Sociology
22. Richard Mann, Psychology
23. Ana María León, History of Art & Romance Languages and Literatures
24. Kathleen Canning, History
25. David Caron, Romance Languages and Literatures
26. Erdem Cipa, History & Near Eastern Studies
27. Elizabeth Anderson, Philosophy
28. Joshua Rabinowitz, Psychology
29. Brant E. Fries, HMP
30. Ronald Suny, History
31. Margaret A. Leary, Law School (retired)
32. Virginia Murphy, Residential College
33. Michael Elliott, Biostatistics
34. Monica Valluri, Astronomy
35. Fatma Muge Gocek, Sociology and Women’s Studies
36. Rebecca J. Scott, History & Law
37. Timothy Johnson MD, OBGYN
38. María Dolores Morillo , RLL
39. Sueann Caulfield, history and residential college
40. Fred Feinberg, Ross School of Business
41. Silvia Lindtner , School of information
42. victor lieberman, history
43. Helen Fox, Residential College
44. Dena Goodman, History & Women’s Studies
45. Antoine Traisnel, Comparative Literature and English
46. Laura Scott, Biostatistics
47. Elizabeth Goodenough, RC Arts and Ideas
48. Sara McClelland, Psychology & Women’s Studies
49. Silke Weineck, comparative literature
50. Luis F Sfeir-Younis, Sociology
51. Jonathan Brennan, Linguistics
52. Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, American Culture, Romance Languages
53. Stephanie Moore, Combined Program in Education and Psychology
54. Maureen Sartor, DCM&B
55. Geoff Eley, History
56. Henry Greenspan, Residential College
57. Jaime Rodríguez-Matos, Romance Languages and Literatures
58. Regina Morantz-Sanchez, History
59. Javier Sanjinés, Romance Languages and Literatures
60. Thomas Willette, History of Art
61. William A. Calvo-Quiros, American Culture
62. Hitomi Tonomura, History
63. Ananda Sen , Biostatistics
64. Mayte Green-Mercado, Romance Languages and Literatures
65. Hakem Al-Rustom, History

66. Peter McIsaac, Germanic Languages and Literature
67. Dean Hubbs, Women’s Studies
68. Sonya Rose, Professor Emerita, History
69. Donka Markus, Classical Studies
70. Robert Axelrod, Political Science
71. David William Cohen, History and Anthropology Emeritus
72. Yago Colas, Comp Lit & RC
73. Amy Sara Carroll, American Culture, Latina/o Studies, and English
74. Ellen Muehlberger, Near Eastern Studies
75. Yeidy M. Rivero, Screen Arts and Cultures/American Culture
76. Angela Dillard, DAAS/RC/Dean’s Office
77. Joshua Cole, History
78. William Paulson, Romance Languages and Literatures
79. Patricia Gurin, Psychology
80. Minal Patel, Health Behavior and Health Education
81. Melanie S. Tanielian, History
82. Karla Mallette, RLL
83. Kali Israel, History
84. Ram Mahalingam, Psychology
85. Abby Stewart, Psychology and Women’s Studies
86. David H. Baum, Law School
87. Peggy McCracken, Romance Languages and Literatures, Women’s Studies, Comparative Literature
88. Katherine French, History
89. Anita Gonzalez, Theatre and Drama
90. Kalli Federhofer, German
91. Sara Forsdyke, Classical Studies
92. Shobita Parthasarathy, Ford School of Public Policy
93. Gregory E Dowd, History and American Culture
94. Enrique Garcia Santo-Tomas, Romance Languages and Literatures
95. Jerry Davis, Ross School of Business
96. Cathie Spino, Biostatistics
97. Kira Thurman, German
98. Anne Berg, History
99. Stephen Ward, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies and the Residential College
100. James Krier, Law
101. Charles Brght, Residential College & History
102. Timothy D. Johnson, Biostatistics
103. Deb Gordon-Gurfinkel, Residential College
104. Robert Jansen, Sociology
105. Alexandra Minna Stern, American Culture
106. Julie E Boland, Psychology
107. Ruby C. Tapia, English and Women’s Studies
108. Ian Moyer, History

109. Ian Roederer, Astronomy
110. Sandra Gunning, American Culture and Department of Afroamerican and African Studies
111. Amy Schulz, Health Behavior and Health Education
112. Thomas R. Trautmann, History
113. Nesha Haniff , DAAS
114. David Potter, Classical Studies
115. Gabrielle Hecht, History
116. Aruna Sarma, Urology
117. Magdalena Zaborowska, American Culture and Afroamerican Studies
118. Margaret Somers, Sociology and History
119. Anthony Mora, History
120. Scotti Parrish, English/PitE
121. Marie O’Neill, School of Public Health
122. Carol Persad, UCLL, Mary A. Rackham Institute
123. Sari van Anders, Psychology & Women’s Studies
124. J. Todd Arnedt, Ph.D., Psychiatry
125. Steve Gray, Law School
126. Naomi Andre, Residential College
127. Suellyn Scarnecchia, Law
128. Edwin Bergin, Astronomy
129. Dario Gaggio, History
130. Catherine Badgley, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
131. Dean Yang, Economics
132. Alan Deardorff, Economics and Public Policy
133. Dominique Butler-Borruat, Residential College
134. Paul Courant, Economics and Public Public Policy
135. Brian Porter-Szucs, History
136. Tara J Yosso, Education
137. John R Griffith, Health Management & Policy
138. Gayle Rubin, Anthropology and Women’s Studies
139. Josh Wondra, Psychology
140. Jaeeun Kim, Sociology
141. Mark L. Wilson, Epidemiology
142. Sheela Kennedy, Health Management and Policy
143. Silvia Pedraza, Sociology and American Culture
144. Alexa Pearce, University Library
145. Arvind Mandair, Asian Languages and Cultures
146. Brian Min, Political Science
147. Mrinalini Sinha, History
148. Donald Lopez, Asian Languages and Cultures
149. Victoria Langland, History and RLL
150. Joseph Trumpey, Stamps School of Art & Design
151. Stephen Berrey, American Culture; History

152. Robin R. Means Coleman, Communication Studies/DAAS
153. Meg Sweeney, English and DAAS
154. Sung Kyun Park, Epidemiology
155. Joshua L. Miller, English
156. Deirdre de la Cruz, History
157. Cody Walker, English Language & Literature
158. Lucy Hartley, English
159. Jonathan Freedman, English, AC
160. Carl Simon, Public Policy
161. Manan Desai, American Culture
162. John Whittier-Ferguson, English
163. Douglas Trevor, English
164. Ritesh Mistry, Health Behavior and Health Education
165. Rita Chin, History
166. Andrea Zemgulys, English Language and Literature
167. Christi Merrill, Comparative Literature, Asian Languages and Cultures
168. Robin Queen, Linguistics
169. Jason Wright, American Culture
170. Deborah Watkins, Environmental Health Sciences
171. Allan Lumba, History
172. Brandi Hughes, American Culture and History
173. Alan Wald, English/American Culture
174. Ana Vinea, Near Eastern Studies
175. Samer Ali, Near Eastern Studies
176. Jonathan McLaughlin, History
177. Elizabeth Mathie, English Language and Literature
178. Edie Goldenberg, Political Science/Ford School
179. Rashid Bashshur, UMHS
180. Tom Fricke, Anthropology
181. Linda Chatters , Health Behavior and Health Education
182. Victor Mendoza, Women’s Studies and English
183. Peter Ho Davies, English
184. Gary Beckman, NES
185. Lydia Soo, Architecture
186. Matthew S. Hull, Anthropology, Center for South Asian Studies
187. Kyle McCormick, English Language and Literature
188. Varuni Bhatia, Asian Languages and Cultures
189. Pauline Jones Luong, Political Science
190. David C. Musch, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, and Epidemiology
191. Lincoln Faller, English (Emeritus)
192. Aileen Das, Classical Studies
193. Michael Lempert, Anthropology
194. Casey Otemuyiwa, English and Education

195. Molly Dickinson, English Literature and Language
196. Omolade Adunbi, Department of Afroamerican and African Studies
197. Howard Tsai, Center for Latin American & Caribbean Studies
198. Elizabeth Wingrove, Political Science and Women’s Studies
199. Muzammil M. Hussain, Communication Studies
200. Allen Hicken, Political Science
201. Joy Rohde, Ford School/History
202. Geoff Emberling, Kelsey Museum
203. Lee Hartmann, Astronomy
204. Jay Crisostomo, Near Eastern Studies
205. Julie Ellison, American Culture and English
206. Kris Hernandez, American Culture
207. Craig Regester, Residential College/Semester in Detroit
208. Elizabeth Roberts, Anthropology
209. Evyn Kropf, University Library
210. Lisa Hermine Makman, English
211. Shazia Iftkhar, Communication Studies
212. Aric D. Knuth, English
213. Mohammad Alhawary, NES
214. Terrance S Andalow, Law School
215. Janet Richards, Near Eastern Studies
216. Matthew Jaber Stiffler, American Culture
217. Aaron J. Stone, English Language & Literature
218. Maria I Rodriguez, Residential College
219. Pamela Wolpert, English
220. Yeshua Tolle, English
221. George Steinmetz, Sociology and German
222. Carol Jacobsen, Stamps School of Art & Design, Women’s Studies
223. Jaclyn Goodrich, Environmental Health Sciences
224. Melanie Yergeau, English
225. Arthur Verhoogt, Classical Studies
226. Claire Vaye Watkins, English
227. Andrew Shryock, Anthropology
228. Mary Heitzeg, Psychiatry
229. Julia Hell, German Studies
230. Annika Cunningham, English
231. Mireille Roddier, Taubman College of Architecture & Urban Planning
232. Marita Inglehart, Periodontics and Oral Medicine
233. G Keith Taylor, English
234. Mark Tessler,
235. Carmel O’Shannessy, Linguistics
236. Pamela Ballinger, History
237. Phil Witte, English

238. Anna Kirkland, Women’s Studies and Political Science
239. Sheryl Olson, Psychology
240. Michèle Hannoosh, Romance Languages & Literatures
241. Christiane Gruber, History of Art
242. Megan Holmes, History of Art
243. Dan Frazier, English Language and Literature
244. Celeste Brusati, History of Art
245. Jennifer Nelson, History of Art
246. Christina LaRose, English and Women’s Studies
247. Thomas Weisskopf, Economics/Residential College
248. Rebecca Wollenberg, Judaic Studies
249. Stuart Kirsch, Anthropology
250. Simeneh Betreyohannes Gebremariam, Anthropology
251. Andrew Bernard, Anthropology
252. Devi Mays, Judaic Studies
253. John D Speth, Anthropology
254. Amrita Dhar, English
255. Erik Mueggler, Anthropology
256. Richard Hoffman Reinhardt, Anthro-History
257. Jennifer Robertson, Anthropology & History of Art
258. Jim Carter, Romance Languages & Literatures
259. Eric Bell, Astronomy
260. Gabriele Boccaccini, PhD, Near Eastern Studies
261. Jane Lynch, Anthropology
262. Chun-shu Chang, History
263. Elizabeth Dickey, English
264. Aswin Punathambekar, Communication Studies
265. Leela Fernandes, Women’s Studies
266. Matthew Biro, History of Art
267. Regev Nathansohn, Anthropology
268. Alaina Lemon, Anthopology
269. David Frye, Anthropology
270. David G. Winter, Psychology
271. Meilu HO, Musicology
272. Nathan Sheldon, Earth and Environmental Sciences
273. Jesse Carr, American Culture
274. Gina Brandolino, Sweetland Center for Writing / English
275. Matan Kaminer, Anthropology
276. Gillian Feeley-Harnik, Anthropology
277. Duygu Ula, Comparative Literature
278. Juan Carlos de los Santos, RLL
279. Kristen Harrison, Communication Studies
280. Andrew Herscher, Architecture

281. Joan Kee, History of Art
282. Ernest P. Young, History
283. Cameron Cross, NES
284. MicKenzie Fasteland, English Language and Literature
285. Barbara Alvarez, University Library
286. Amy Westmoreland, Psychology
287. Judy Smith, Taubman Health Sciences Library
288. Mark MacEachern, Taubman Library
289. Melissa Gomis, University Library
290. Alexandra Stark, Learning Programs and Initiatives
291. Sigrid Anderson Cordell, University Library
292. Garrett Felber, American Culture
293. Heidi Burkhardt, University Library
294. Ali Shapiro, EDWP
295. Marieka Kaye, University Library Preservation & Conservation
296. Benjamin Keating, English
297. Alexey Morozov, Aerospace (2013)
298. Emily Toth Martin, Epidemiology
299. Ellen Mueller , University Library
300. Simone Sessolo, Sweetland
301. Brian Matzke, English
302. Angela Berkley, English/Sweetland
303. Pablo Alvarez, Special Collections Library
304. Larissa Sano, Sweetland Center for Writing
305. Naomi Silver, Sweetland Center for Writing
306. Christine Modey, Sweetland Center for Writing
307. Joseph Vining, Law
308. Mari Suzuki, Asia Library, University Library
309. Marlyse Baptista, Linguistics and DAAS
310. Jungwon Yang, University Library-Research
311. Katrina Hagedorn, University Library
312. Karen E. Downing, University Library
313. Ashley Miller, History of Art
314. Arnold Ho, Organizational Studies/Psychology
315. David Schoem, Michigan Community Scholars Program; Sociology
316. Loyd Mbabu, University Library
317. Gareth Williams, Romance Languages & Literatures
318. Alex Potts, History of Art
319. Michael Bonner, Near Eastern Studies
320. Justin Joque, University Libraries
321. Julie Babcock, Sweetland/English
322. Tatjana Aleksic, Slavic/Comparative Lit.
323. Anne R. Gere, Sweetland/English/Education

324. Grace Hobbs, Comparative Literature
325. Judith Gray, American Culture
326. Scott Beal, Sweetland Center for Writing
327. Jason De Leon, Anthropology
328. Paul Barron, Lloyd Hall Scholars Program and Sweetland
329. Julie Herrada, University Library
330. Richard Janko, Classical Studies
331. T Hetzel, Sweetland Center for Writing
332. Derek Palacio, English
333. Lori Tschirhart, University Library
334. Janet Crayne, University Library, International Studies
335. Juli McLoone, Special Collections Library
336. Harry Kashdan, Comparative Literature
337. Barbara Beaton, University Library
338. Behrad Aghaei, Near Eastern Studies
339. Raymond McDaniel, Sweetland Center for Writing
340. Ken Varnum, University Library
341. Carol Tell, Sweetland Center for Writing
342. Adam Sneed, English
343. Erin L. Brightwell, Asian Languages & Cultures
344. Yopie Prins, Comparative Literature
345. Sonia Rupcic, Anthropology
346. Justin Schell, University Library – Shapiro Design Lab
347. Shelley Manis, Sweetland Center for Writing
348. Catherine Brown, Comparative Literature/Residential College
349. Charlotte Karem Albrecht, American Culture, Women’s Studies, Arab and Muslim American Studies
350. Aliyah Khan, DAAS & English
351. Shevon Desai, University Library
352. Kenneth Warner, Health Management and Policy
353. Kodi Scheer, Sweetland Center for Writing
354. Phyllis Meadows, Health Management and Policy
355. Reginald Jackson, Asian Languages and Cultures
356. Helen Look, University Library
357. Simone Singh, Health Management and Policy
358. Tish O’Dowd, English
359. Lisa Prosser, Pediatrics
360. Jonathan Rothman, University Library
361. Malcolm Tariq, English Language and Literature
362. Martin Powers, History of Art
363. Will Stroebel, Comparative Literature
364. Emily Rauscher, Astronomy
365. Jeffrey Veidlinger, Judaic Studies/ History
366. Ramona Uritescu-Lombard, Germanic Lang & Lit

367. Adela Pinch, English
368. Cintia Huitzil, SSW/Anthro PhD
369. Dawn Kaczmar, English Language and Literature
370. Susan Najita, English, American Culture, Asian/Pacific Islander American Studies
371. Amanda Peters, University Library
372. Eugene Burnstein, Institute for Social Research
373. Lorraine Nadelman, Psychology
374. Nejat Seyhun, Ross School of Business
375. Meredith Kahn, University Library
376. PF Anderson, University Libraries
377. Louis Cicciarelli, Sweetland Center for Writing
378. Sally Oey, Astronomy
379. Anne Curzan, English
380. Ash Brown, University Library
381. Madhumita Lahiri, English
382. Johannes von Moltke, German / SAC
383. Sioban Harlow, Epidemiology
384. anna ercoli schnitzer, Taubman Health Sciences Library
385. Mary Kelley, History
386. Mason Jabbari, English
387. SE Kile, Asian Languages and Cultures
388. Adrienne Dessel, Program on Intergroup Relations
389. Deborah Dash Moore, History and Judaic Studies
390. Osman Khan, Stamps School of Art & Design
391. holly hughes, Stamps School of Art and Design
392. Heidi Kumao, Stamps School of Art & Design
393. Gunalan Nadarajan , Stamps School of Art and Design
394. Phoebe Gloeckner, Stamps School of Art and Design
395. Mohammad Fatouraie, Alumni
396. bruce tharp, stamps school of art and design
397. Naomi Wilson, Educational Studies
398. Alexandra Paige Fischer, SNRE
399. Jacqueline Mattis, Psychology
400. Robert Platt, Stamps Schoof of Art & design
401. Elizabeth Campbell, Law
402. Robert Adams, Architecture
403. Andrea Cardinal, Stamps School of Art + Design
404. Ian Robinson, Sociology & Residential College
405. Kate Tremel, Stamps School of Art and Design
406. Pamela Smock, Sociology
407. Clement Hawes, History and English
408. Kendall Babl, Stamps School of Art & Design
409. Tony Gillum, English L&L

410. Michael Rodemer, Stamps School of Art & Design
411. Yasmin Moll, Anthropology/MSF
412. Allison Alexy, Asian Language and Cultures
413. Terence McGinn, Sociology
414. Rebekah Modrak, Stamps School of Art & Design
415. Susan Hoge, Stamps School of Art & Design
416. Emilia White, Stamps School of Art & Design
417. Matt Kenyon , Stamps school of art and design
418. Michael J Wiley, SNRE
419. Bruce Mannheim, Anthropology
420. Brad Smith, Stamps School of Art & Design
421. Paula Lantz, Ford School of Public Policy
422. Susan Waltz, Ford School of Public Policy
423. Nick Tobier, Stamps
424. Andy Kirshner, SMTD/Stamps
425. Howard Brick, History
426. Susan Ackermann, Stamps School of Art and Design
427. Kendall Walton, Philosophy
428. ruth burke, stamps school of art and design
429. Faith Sparr, Communication Studies
430. Amanda Alexander, DAAS / Law
431. Jon Verney, Stamps School of Art & Design
432. Kathleen Dow, University Library
433. joanne leonard, stamps school of art and design
434. Alisse Portnoy, English Language and Literature
435. John Vandermeer, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
436. Jim Cogswell, Stamps School of Art & Design
437. Elona Van Gent, Stamps School of Art & Design
438. Merle Rosenzweig, University Library
439. Dominic Garzonio, American Culture
440. Paul N. Edwards , School of Information and History Dept.
441. Michael Moore, SNRE
442. Robert Grese, SNRE
443. David A. Wallace, School of Information
444. Daniel Romero, School of Information
445. Theresa Tinkle, English Language and Literature
446. Romy Hill-Cronin, Stamps Art & Design
447. Christian Sandvig, Communication Studies
448. Juliana Lew, Stamps School of Art & Design
449. Darlene P Nichols, University Library
450. Yan Chen, School of Information
451. Paul Resnick, School of Informatoin
452. Fernando Arenas, DAAS/RLL

453. Leslie Rogers, Stamps School of Art & Design
454. Jeffrey Martin, University Library-Hatcher Graduate Library
455. Susan Crowell, RC / Stamps
456. Valentina Montero-Roman, English Language and Literature
457. Peggy Lee, American Culture
458. Sarah Loebman, Astronomy
459. Nancy Benovich Gilby, School of Information
460. Aisha Wahab, Library, Conservation Department
461. Eric Swanson, Philosophy and Linguistics
462. Andrés Pletch, History
463. Elizabeth Armstrong, Sociology and Organizational Studies
464. Steven Ratner, Law School
465. Elizabeth Wierba, Psychology
466. Cathy VanVoorhis, Stamps School of Art and Design
467. Howard White, Stamps School of Art & Design
468. Scott L. Greer, Health Management and Policy
469. Valerie Traub, English & Women’s Studies
470. Richard Meisler, American Culture
471. Roland Graf, Stamps School
472. Sherle Abramson-Bluhm, University Library
473. Casey Pierce, School of Information
474. Joyojeet Kunal Pal, School of Information
475. Emily Schiffer, Stamps School of Art & Design
476. Darshan Karwat, Mechanical Engineering
477. Christi-Anne Castro, School of Music, Theater, and Dance
478. Mishona Collier, School of Music, Theater, and Dance
479. Kristen Clough, Musicology
480. Mark Clague, School of Music, Theater, and Dance
481. Sarah Suhadolnik, Musicology
482. E.J. Westlake, Theatre & Drama
483. Louise Stein, School of Music, Theater, and Dance
484. Max Heiridh, Sociology (Emeritus)
485. Megan Hill, Musicology
486. Steven M. Whiting, School of Music, Theater, and Dance
487. June Howard, English and American Culture
488. Paul Christopher Johnson, History, DAAS, Anthro-History
489. Lester Monts, Musicology – SMTD
490. Martin Pernick, History
491. James McNally, Musicology
492. Arun Agrawal, School of Natural Resources and Environment
493. Rosario Ceballo, Women’s Studies & Psychology
494. Joe Eisenberg, Epidemiology
495. Stefano Mengozzi, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance

496. Peter D. Jacobson, HMP
497. Claire Zimmerman, History of Art/ Architecture
498. Claudia Wigger, Architecture
499. Mark Meier, Architecture
500. Adrian Deva, Stamps School of Art & Design
501. Christian Unverzagt, Architecture
502. Jen Maigret, Architecture
503. Cyrus Penarroyo, Architecture
504. Ruth R Caston, Classical Studies
505. Sarita Schoenebeck, School of Information
506. Sharon Haar, Archtecture
507. Dawn Gilpin, Architecture
508. Tara Beebani, Near Eastern Studies
509. Peter von Buelow, Architecture
510. Kasey Vliet, Architecture
511. Tszyan Ng, Architecture
512. Yojairo Lomeli, Architecture
513. Peter Halquist, Architecture
514. Craig Borum, Architecture
515. Jessica Frelinghuysen, Stamps School of Art and Design
516. David Eskenazi, Architecture
517. Ellie Abrons, Architecture
518. Emily Goedde, Comparative Literature
519. Hilary Levinson, Comparative Literature
520. theresa rohlck, english language institute
521. Melinda Matice, English Language Institute
522. Pamela Bogart, English Language Institute
523. Judy Dyer, English Language Institute
524. Lawrence Root, School of Social Work
525. Sandra Danziger, School of Social Work and Ford School of Public Policy
526. Charles Garvin, School of Social Work
527. Mathieu Despard, School of Social Work
528. Daniel G. Saunders, School of Social Work
529. Shari Robinson-Lynk, School of Social Work
530. Andrew Grogan-Kaylor, School of Social Work
531. Rabindar Subbian , School of Social Work
532. Relando Thompkins-Jones, School of Social Work
533. Diane Kaplan Vinokur, School of Social Work
534. Jono Bentley Sturt, Architecture

—–

Related video added by Juan Cole:

WXYZ-TV Detroit | Channel 7: “More anti-Islam messages at U of M”

5 Responses

  1. Chalk – The favored outdoor media of little children, everywhere or for some wired-up reactionary rebel-without-a-clue pretending to be a movement?

    By this time next year, Trump will be forgotten, washed off like chalk.

  2. Trump pretty much made it okay to be uncivil and hate, giving a green light to the intolerant to come out.

    Good to see the community stand up against it.

Comments are closed.